12th Asian Airgun Championship 2019 : India Top

0
59

12th Asian Airgun Championship organized from From 25th March to 2nd April 2019 at the National Sports Training Center, Gongxi Shooting Range in Taoyuan City, Chinese Taipei. In this championship 10m Rifle/Pistol Events included.

India Topped the Championship –

India topped at the championship by winning 25 medals viz. 16 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze medals, 2nd place got by Republic of Korea by winning 16 medals while Chinese Taipei won 11 medals and secured 3rd place in medal tally list.

12th Asian Airgun Championship 2019 : India Top

Important Facts –

  • Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary Smash qualification world record in 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Match.
  • Shreya Agarwal won gold medal and breaks Junior World Record and Asian Record in 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event by scoring 252.5 points surpassing China’s Rooseux Zhao who set record last year by scoring 252.4.
  • In 10m Air Rifle Women Junior team event Shreya Agarwal, Mehuli Ghosh and Kavi Rakshna won gold and created a world junior record and Asian Record by scoring a total of 1882.2, by surpassing previous world junior record of 1880.7.

Gold Medal Tally List

Sr No Event Name Winners Name
1 10m Air Rifle Men Individual Divyansh Singh Panwar
2 10m Air Rifle Men Team Divyansh Singh Panwar, Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar
3 10m Air Pistol Men Team Saurabh Chaudhary, Ravinder Singh and Abhishek Verma
4 10m Air Rifle Women Individual Elavenil Valarivan
5 10m Air Rifle Women Team Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela, Meghana Sajjanar
6 10m Air Pistol Women Individual Manu Bhaker
7 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary
8 10m Air Rifle Men Junior Team Yash Vardhan, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Keval Jashvantbhai Prajapati
9 10m Air Rifle Men Junior Individual Yash Vardhan
10 10m Air Pistol Men Junior Individual Sarabjot Singh
11 10m Air Pistol Men Junior Team Sarabjot Singh, Arjun Singh Cheema, Vijayveer Sidhu
12 10m Air Rifle Women Junior Individual Shreya Agrawal
13 10m Air Rifle Women Junior Team C Kavi Rakshna, Shreya Agrawal, Mehuli Ghosh
14 10m Air Pistol Women Junior Individual Esha Singh
15 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Junior Esha Singh, Vijayveer Sidhu
16 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Junior Shreya Agrawal, Yash Vardhan

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here