List of Padma Awards-2019

0
366

On the occasion of Republic Day, January 25, 2019 President Ram Nath Kovind announced Padma Awards.

Padma Awards For Year-2019 :

  • President Ram Nath Kovind has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo which is considered to be one award.
  • The Padma Awards consist of 4 Padma Vibhushan award, 14 Padma Bhushan Award and 94 Padma Shri awards.
  • Awardees – 21 women, 11 Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

 

List of Padma Awards-2019

Below are the list of Padma Awards winner there field and state are given. Thiis will help you to increase your GK and help in various competitive exams.

Padma Vibhushan 2019

Sr. Name Field State
1 Ms. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh
2 Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) Public Affairs Djibouti
3 Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik Trade & Industry-Infrastructure Maharashtra
4 Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra

 

Padma Bhushan-2019

Sr Name Field State
1 Shri John Chambers (Foreigner) Trade & Industry-Technology USA
2 Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Public Affairs Punjab
3 Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) Public Affairs South Africa
4 Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati Trade & Industry-Food Processing Delhi
5 Shri Darshan Lal Jain Social Work Haryana
6 Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
7 Shri Kariya Munda Public Affairs Jharkhand
8 Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee Art-Music-Sitar West Bengal
9 Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair Art-Acting-Film Kerala
10 Shri S Nambi Narayan Science & Engineering-Space Kerala
11 Shri Kuldip Nayar

(Posthumous)

Literature & Education (Journalism) Delhi
12 Ms. Bachendri Pal Sports-Mountaineering Uttarakhand
13 Shri V K Shunglu Civil Service Delhi
14 Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav Public Affairs Bihar

 

Padma Shri-2019

Sr Name Field State
1 Shri Rajeshwar Acharya Art-Vocal-Hindustani Uttar Pradesh
2 Shri Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism Tamil Nadu
3 Shri Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery Assam
4 Shri Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films Maharashtra
5 Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation Assam
6 Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies Himachal Pradesh
7 Shri Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk Uttarakhand
8 Shri Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting Gujarat
9 Shri Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology Delhi
10 Shri Mammen Chandy Medicine-Hematology West Bengal
11 Shri Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla West Bengal
12 Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others-Agriculture Haryana
13 Shri Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football Telangana
14 Shri Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
15 Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli Social Work-Divyang Welfare Gujarat
16 Shri Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture Madhya Pradesh
17 Shri Thanga Darlong Art-Music-Flute Tripura
18 Shri Prabhu Deva Art-Dance Karnataka
19 Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture Bihar
20 Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
21 Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon Science & Engineering-Agriculture Punjab
22 Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess Andhra Pradesh
23 Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting Bihar
24 Shri Gautam Gambhi Sports-Cricket Delhi
25 Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang Welfare Sikkim
26 Ms. Rohini Godbole Science & Engineering-Nuclear Karnataka
27 Shri Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery Delhi
28 Shri Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine- Ophthmology Madhya Pradesh
29 Shri Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture Jharkhand
30 Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) Social Work-Animal Welfare Germany
31 Shri Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk Gujarat
32 Shri S Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi
33 Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
34 Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier Mache Jammu & Kashmir
35 Shri K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti Kerala
36 Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) Science & Engineering-Technology USA
37 Shri Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis Tamil Nadu
38 Shri Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
39 Shri Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell Maharashtra
40 Shri Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
41 Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) Art-Acting-Films Canada
42 Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting Gujarat
43 Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Ms Smita Kolhe Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
44 Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery Manipur
45 Shri Kailash Madbaiya Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
46 Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal Welfare Uttar Pradesh
47 Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya Others-Agriculture Gujarat
48 Ms. Gita Mehta(Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
49 Shri Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry Uttar Pradesh
50 Shri K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology Kerala
51 Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Jharkhand
52 Shri Daitari Naik Social Work Odisha
53 Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan Art-Vocals-Films Maharashtra
54 Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) Trade & Industry-Technology USA
55 Nartaki Natraj Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam Tamil Nadu
56 Shri Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery Jammu & Kashmir
57 Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
58 Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
59 Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
60 Shri Bimal Patel Others-Architecture Gujarat
61 Shri Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
62 Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
63 Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social Work-Microfinance Tamil Nadu
64 Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) Others-Yoga USA
65 Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture Odisha
66 Shri Bajrang Punia Sports-Wrestling Haryana
67 Shri Jagat Ram Medicine-Ophthalmology Chandigarh
68 Shri R V Ramani Medicine-Ophthalmology Tamil Nadu
69 Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education Odisha
70 Shri Anup Sah Art-Photography Uttarakhand
71 Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) Art-Dance-Kathakali France
72 Shri Nagindas Sanghavi Literature & Education-Journalism Maharashtra
73 Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Art-Lyrics Telangana
74 Shri Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal Welfare Maharashtra
75 Shri Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal Welfare Madhya Pradesh
76 Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
77 Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
78 Shri Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
79 Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball Uttar Pradesh
80 Shri Sultan Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
81 Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work-Affordable Education Bihar
82 Shri Anandan Sivamani Art-Music Tamil Nadu
83 Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology Karnataka
84 Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) Literature & Education-Journalism Uttar Pradesh
85 Shri Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
86 Shri Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod Karnataka
87 Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work-Environment Karnataka
88 Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social Work-Environment Jharkhand
89 Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
90 Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami Medicine-Surgery Tamil Nadu
91 Shri Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
92 Shri Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism Kerala
93 Shri Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk Uttar Pradesh
94 Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli Others-Agriculture Andhra Pradesh

 

About Padma Award :
Padma Award is the highest civilian Awards in the country. These Awards are categorized in 3 types of Award –

  1. Padma Vibhushan – For Exceptional and distinguished Service
  2. Padma Bhushan – For Distinguished service of a high order
  3. Padma Shri – for distinguished service. for More Detail Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here