List of Governors of Haryana (Updated)

0
990

India is Republic Country, and a Governor is the constitutional head of each of the state.  The President of India appoint Governor for a term of five years. The governor is de-jure head of the state government; all its executive actions are taken in the governor’s name. However, the governor must act on the advice of the popularly elected council of ministers, headed by the chief minister, who thus hold de-facto executive authority at the state-level.

 

Constitutional provision of Governor-

  • Article 153 –
    According to this article shall be Governor for each state of India. But 7th Constitutional Amendment act, 1956 facilitated the appointment of the same person as a Governor for two or more states in India.
  • Article 156 –
    Indian President Appoints the Governor for each state of India and Governor hold office during the pleasure of President. It should be also noted that this article also mentions tenure of governor. In this regard it says that Governor shall hold office for the term of 5 years from date he enters office.

Working of Governor –

  • Indian Constitution empowers the governor to act upon his/her own discretion, such as the ability to appoint or dismiss a ministry, recommend President’s rule, or reserve bills for the President’s assent.
  • The exercise of these discretionary powers (विवेकाधीन शक्तियों का प्रयोग) have given rise to conflict b/w the elected chief minister and the central government–appointed governor.

In this post a list of Haryana State Governor is given with their tenure. Haryana established on 1 November 1966. Haryana’s first Chief Minister was Bhagwat Dayal Sharma (1 Nov 1966 to 23 March 1967). Shri Dharma Vira (1 Nov 1966) was first Governor of Haryana. Prof Kaptan Singh Solanki is Governor of Haryana since 27 July 2014.

List of Governors of Haryana (Updated)

Sr Name of Governor Tenure
1 Dharma Vira ( First Governor of Haryana) 1 November 1966 to 14 September 1967
2 Birendra Narayan Chakraborty 15 September 1967 to 26 March 1976
3 Ranjit Singh Narula 27 March 1976 to 13 August 1976
4 Jaisukh Lal Hathi 14 August 1976 to 23 September 1977
5 Harcharan Singh Brar 24 September 1977 to 9 December 1979
6 Surjit Singh Sandhawalia 10 December 1979 to 27 February 1980
7 Ganpatrao Devji Tapase 28 February 1980 to 13 June 1984
8 Saiyid Muzaffar Husain Burney 14 June 1984 to 21 February 1988
9 Hari Anand Barari 22 February 1988 to 6 February 1990
10 Dhanik Lal Mandal 7 February 1990 to 13 June 1995
11 Mahabir Prasad 14 June 1995 to 18 June 2000
12 Babu Parmanand 19 June 2000 to 1 July 2004
13 Om Prakash Verma 2 July 2004 to 7 July 2004
14 Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 7 July 2004 to 27 July 2009
15 Jagannath Pahadia 27 July 2009 to 26 July 2014
16 Kaptan Singh Solanki 27 July 2014 to 21August 2018
17 Satyadev Narayan Arya (S. N. Arya) 21 August To till ____

If you find any error & additional information about this article.. plz share with us in below comment…

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here